Find ip69k female hv connector for Audio, Power, and Microwave
Source 30 verified listings for the ip69k female hv connector suitable for audio, power, and microwave applications. Buyers can compare specifications like impedance, operating frequency, and material composition from suppliers in China.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for IP69K Female HV Connectors
Understanding the Technical Landscape of High-Voltage Connectors
When sourcing high-voltage (HV) connectors with an IP69K rating, buyers must first distinguish between the general category of coaxial and power connectors and the specific performance requirements of the IP69K standard. The IP69K rating indicates a connector capable of withstanding close-range, high-pressure, high-temperature water jets, a requirement common in automotive, heavy machinery, and industrial washing environments. In the context of the available product data, the term "Female HV Connector" often intersects with coaxial interfaces used for signal transmission in microwave or audio-visual applications, as well as power connectors designed for specific voltage ranges.
The technical specifications observed in the market reveal a diverse range of interface types. Some products are classified as "Generally Coaxial Connector" with an "Interface Type" of AV, while others are explicitly designed for "Power" applications with an "Interface Type" of AC/DC. For high-voltage scenarios, the working voltage is a critical parameter. Data indicates that certain connectors in this category have a "Medium Pressure" rating of 500V and a "Working Voltage" of 170V, while others list a "Firing Voltage" of 65V. Buyers must verify that the specific unit selected matches the system's voltage requirements, as the "IP69K" designation primarily addresses environmental sealing rather than electrical insulation limits.
Frequency range is another pivotal technical attribute. While some connectors are optimized for "Low Frequency" or "Microwave" applications with a "Pass Band" of 5-1000 MHz, others operate within a "Frequency Range" of DC~1000MHz. The impedance is typically standardized at 75 Ohm for video and signal applications, but power connectors may have different impedance characteristics. The coupling mechanism, often a "Threaded Connection," ensures a secure mechanical bond that is essential for maintaining the IP69K seal under vibration. The "Vibration" resistance of 100m/S2 observed in some listings suggests robustness, but this must be validated against the specific operational environment of the end application.
Compliance and Certification Verification Protocols
Navigating the compliance landscape for high-voltage connectors requires a rigorous verification of certifications and standards. The product data highlights several recognized standards, including "Rohs," "CE," "ISO9001," and "FCC." These certifications are essential for ensuring that the materials used are free from hazardous substances and that the manufacturing process adheres to quality management systems. For instance, the "Rohs" and "CE" marks are frequently cited, indicating compliance with European directives regarding hazardous substances and safety.
However, buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these certifications. The presence of a certification label on a product listing does not automatically guarantee that every unit in a specific batch meets the standard without independent verification. The data also references specific standards such as "sj1744" and "DIN 40050-9," though the latter is noted as low-confidence background information. When sourcing IP69K connectors, the primary focus should be on verifying the IP rating through independent test reports rather than relying solely on the manufacturer's claim. The IP69K standard is stringent, requiring testing against high-pressure water jets at temperatures up to 80°C.
In addition to environmental ratings, electrical safety certifications are paramount. For high-voltage applications, connectors must comply with regional safety standards. The "ISOContact Material:Copper" observation suggests a focus on conductivity, but the housing material, often "Aluminum Alloy," provides the necessary structural integrity and shielding. Buyers should request documentation proving that the specific model number, such as "YA-USB Female -1" or "PG20-1UQ," has been tested for the specific IP69K conditions. The "Standard" field in product data often lists multiple certifications, but the buyer must confirm which specific standards apply to the high-voltage and IP69K attributes of the connector.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics in the Market
The pricing of IP69K female HV connectors is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, material costs, and order volumes. The observed price range in the market spans from 0 to 239 USD, reflecting the vast diversity in product complexity and performance capabilities. Low-cost items often correspond to basic coaxial connectors or those with lower voltage ratings, while high-end units with specialized IP69K sealing and high-voltage insulation command premium prices.
Order volume is a significant cost driver. The observed Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 5000 units. Suppliers offering an MOQ of 1 are typically catering to prototyping or small-batch needs, which often results in a higher unit cost due to the lack of economies of scale. Conversely, bulk orders of 5000 units can significantly reduce the per-unit price. The "Small Orders: Accepted" attribute indicates flexibility in the supply chain, allowing buyers to test products before committing to large volumes.
Material composition also plays a crucial role in pricing. Connectors with "Aluminum Alloy" housings and "Copper" contacts are generally more expensive than those using alternative materials due to the superior conductivity and durability of these metals. The complexity of the "Threaded Connection" and the precision required to achieve an IP69K rating add to the manufacturing cost. Furthermore, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that buyers can request tailored solutions, which will inevitably increase the cost due to tooling and engineering time.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
The versatility of IP69K female HV connectors makes them suitable for a wide array of demanding applications. The "Application" field in the product data lists "Audio & Video," "Microwave," and "Power," indicating that these connectors are used in diverse sectors. In the automotive industry, IP69K connectors are essential for high-voltage systems in electric vehicles (EVs) and hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs), where they must withstand exposure to high-pressure washing during vehicle cleaning cycles.
Industrial automation is another key application area. Machinery in food and beverage processing, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and heavy industry often requires connectors that can survive frequent washdowns with high-pressure, high-temperature water. The "Working Voltage" of 170V and "Medium Pressure" of 500V observed in some products suggest suitability for low-to-medium voltage industrial control systems. The "Temperature Range" of -40~+85°C ensures reliable operation in extreme climates, from arctic conditions to tropical environments.
In the realm of consumer electronics and telecommunications, these connectors are used in outdoor equipment that requires robust protection against the elements. The "Interface Type" of AV and "Frequency Range" of DC~1000MHz point to applications in surveillance systems, broadcasting equipment, and high-speed data transmission networks. The "Shape: Polygon" and "Dimension: 19(Φ)×52(L)mm" specifications highlight the compact design necessary for integration into tight spaces within complex machinery.
Supplier Evaluation and Sourcing Strategy
Evaluating suppliers for IP69K female HV connectors requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond simple price comparison. The "Origin" of the products is predominantly "China," with specific locations like "Changzhou" and "Zhejiang" mentioned. While these regions are known for their manufacturing capabilities, buyers should verify the specific factory's expertise in high-voltage and high-sealing connectors. The "Brand Name: YA" and various model numbers like "CH21158" and "FM-FF-6KV-1000Mhz" provide identifiers for tracking specific product lines.
Suppliers should be assessed based on their ability to provide detailed technical documentation, including test reports for IP69K ratings and high-voltage insulation. The "Customization: Available" attribute is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and engineering capability. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer samples for testing, especially given the "Small Orders: Accepted" policy. This allows for validation of the connector's performance in the actual application environment before scaling up.
The "Packing" specifications, such as "PE Bag / Blister and Carton" or "460x360x320," provide insight into the supplier's logistics capabilities. Proper packaging is essential to prevent damage during transit, which is critical for precision components like HV connectors. Suppliers with a track record of consistent quality and on-time delivery, as suggested by the "ISO9001" certification, are generally more reliable partners.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Implementing a robust quality control (QC) process is essential for ensuring the reliability of IP69K female HV connectors. The "Contact Resistance" of 3.8mΩ observed in some products is a key metric for electrical performance. Buyers should establish a QC protocol that includes random sampling and testing of contact resistance, insulation resistance, and dielectric strength. The "Vibration" resistance of 100m/S2 should also be verified through mechanical testing to ensure the connector can withstand the dynamic loads of the intended application.
Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable relationship with suppliers who can support the product lifecycle. The "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that suppliers can adapt to changing requirements, which is valuable for product iterations. Buyers should also consider the "Lead Time" and "MOQ" when planning inventory levels. The wide range of MOQs, from 1 to 5000, allows for a flexible procurement strategy that can adapt to demand fluctuations.
The "Standard" and "Certification" requirements must be continuously monitored to ensure ongoing compliance with evolving regulations. The "Rohs," "CE," and "ISO9001" certifications are baseline requirements, but buyers should stay informed about new standards that may impact the supply chain. Regular audits of the supplier's manufacturing processes and quality management systems can help mitigate risks and ensure consistent product quality.
Comparative Analysis of Connector Specifications
To facilitate informed decision-making, the following table summarizes key specifications observed in the market for IP69K female HV connectors. This comparison highlights the diversity in technical parameters and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.
| Specification | Model Example | Interface Type | Voltage Rating | Frequency Range | Material | Certification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coaxial Connector | YA-USB Female -1 | AV | N/A | DC~1000MHz | Copper/Aluminum | Rohs, CE, ISO9001 |
| Power Connector | FM-FF-6KV-1000Mhz | AC/DC | 170V (Working) | DC~1000MHz | Aluminum Alloy | CE, FCC, RoHS |
| High Voltage | PG20-1UQ | N/A | 500V (Medium) | N/A | Copper | sj1744 |
| General Purpose | CH21158 | AV | 65V (Firing) | 5-1000 MHz | Copper | ISO9001 |
This table illustrates that while some connectors are optimized for signal transmission with specific frequency ranges, others are designed for power delivery with distinct voltage ratings. The material composition and certification levels also vary, underscoring the importance of matching the connector's specifications to the application's requirements. Buyers should use this data as a starting point for further technical due diligence and supplier engagement.
FAQs
What certifications do ip69k female hv connectors typically have?
Many listed connectors carry RoHS, CE, and ISO9001 certifications. These marks indicate compliance with hazardous substance limits and quality management systems, though specific test reports for IP69K sealing must be verified separately for each model.
Which materials are used for the housing and contacts?
Housings are often made of Aluminum Alloy while contacts are typically Copper. These materials provide structural integrity and high conductivity, supporting the connector's ability to maintain performance under vibration and varying environmental conditions.
Can suppliers accept small orders for prototype testing?
Yes, many suppliers accept small orders with an MOQ as low as one unit. This flexibility allows buyers to test product performance before committing to larger bulk orders that may have higher minimum quantity requirements.
What is the operating temperature range for these connectors?
The observed operating temperature range is from -40 to +85 degrees Celsius. This wide range ensures reliable operation in extreme climates, from arctic conditions to tropical environments, suitable for demanding industrial applications.
How is the impedance defined for coaxial variants?
Coaxial variants typically feature an impedance of 75 Ohms. This standard value supports signal transmission for audio and video applications, ensuring compatibility with systems requiring specific impedance matching for optimal performance.
Which interface types are available for power applications?
Power application connectors often utilize AC/DC interface types. These are distinct from AV interfaces and are designed to handle specific voltage ranges, such as the observed working voltage of 170V or medium pressure ratings.
What packaging options are available for bulk shipments?
Packaging options include PE bags, blister packs, and cartons with specific dimensions like 460x360x320mm. Some listings specify quantities of 500 to 2000 pieces per carton to ensure safe transport and organized inventory management.